Current Scientific and Common Names of the Amphibians and Reptiles in Tennessee (159 Species and Subspecies)

Note: This list follows the taxonomy of Crother (2000) in the new Scientific and Standard English names of Amphibians and Reptiles of North America, which is endorsed by all three U.S. Herpetological Societies (SSAR, HL, and ASIH).


AMPHIBIANS OF TENNESSEE (86 species and subspecies)


SALAMANDERS (62 species and subspecies)

Mole Salamanders - Family Ambystomatidae

1. Streamside Salamander - Ambystoma barbouri

2. Spotted Salamander - Ambystoma maculatum

3. Marbled Salamander - Ambystoma opacum

4. Mole Salamander - Ambystoma talpoideum

5. Small-mouthed Salamander - Ambystoma texanum

6. Eastern Tiger Salamander - Ambystoma tigrinum tigrinum

Newts - Family Salamandridae

7. Central Newt - Notophthalmus viridescens louisianensis

8. Red-spotted Newt - Notophthalmus viridescens viridescens

Sirens - Family Sirenidae

9. Western Lesser Siren - Siren intermedia nettingi

Amphiumas - Family Amphiumidae

10. Three-toed Amphiuma - Amphiuma tridactylum

Hellbenders - Family Cryptobranchidae

11. Eastern Hellbender - Cryptobranchus alleganiensis alleganiensis

Mudpuppies - Family Proteidae

12. Common Mudpuppy - Necturus maculosus maculosus

Lungless Salamanders - Family Plethodontidae

13. Green Salamander - Aneides aeneus

14. Cumberland Dusky Salamander - Desmognathus abditus

15. Seepage Salamander - Desmognathus aeneus

16. Carolina Mountain Dusky Salamander - Desmognathus carolinensis

17. Spotted Dusky Salamander - Desmognathus conanti

18. Northern Dusky Salamander - Desmognathus fuscus

19. Imitator Salamander - Desmognathus imitator

20. Shovel-nosed Salamander - Desmognathus marmoratus

21. Seal Salamander - Desmognathus monticola

22. Allegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander - Desmognathus ochrophaeus

23. Ocoee Salamander - Desmognathus ocoee

24. Blue Ridge Dusky Salamander - Desmognathus orestes

25. Black-bellied Salamander - Desmognathus quadramaculatus

26. Santeetlah Dusky Salamander - Desmognathus santeetlah

27. Black Mountain Salamander - Desmognathus welteri

28. Pigmy Salamander - Desmognathus wrighti

29. Southern Two-lined Salamander - Eurycea cirrigera

30. Three-lined Salamander - Eurycea guttolineata

31. Junaluska Salamander - Eurycea junaluska

32. Long-tailed Salamander - Eurycea longicauda longicauda

33. Cave Salamander - Eurycea lucifuga

34. Blue Ridge Two-lined Salamander - Eurycea wilderae

35. Berry Cave Salamander - Gyrinophilus gulolineatus

36. Big Mouth Cave Salamander - Gyrinophilus palleucus necturoides

37. Pale Salamander - Gyrinophilus palleucus palleucus

38. Blue Ridge Spring Salamander - Gyrinophilus porphyriticus danielsi

39. Northern Spring Salamander - Gyrinophilus porphyriticus porphyriticus

40. Four-toed Salamander - Hemidactylium scutatum

41. Tellico Salamander - Plethodon aureolus

42. Eastern Red-backed Salamander - Plethodon cinereus

43. White-spotted Slimy Salamander - Plethodon cylindraceus

44. Northern Zigzag Salamander - Plethodon dorsalis

45. Northern Slimy Salamander - Plethodon glutinosus

46. Jordan's Salamander - Plethodon jordani

47. Cumberland Plateau Salamander - Plethodon kentucki

48. Mississippi Slimy Salamander - Plethodon mississippi

49. Northern Gray-cheeked Salamander - Plethodon montanus

50. Southern Ravine Salamander - Plethodon richmondi

51. Southern Red-backed Salamander - Plethodon serratus

52. Red-legged Salamander - Plethodon shermani

53. Southern Appalachian Salamander - Plethodon teyahalee

54. Southern Zigzag Salamander - Plethodon ventralis

55. Wehrle's Salamander - Plethodon wehrlei

56. Weller's Slamander - Plethodon welleri

57. Yonahlossee Salamander - Plethodon yonahlossee

58. Midland Mud Salamander - Pseudotriton montanus diastictus

59. Blue Ridge Red Salamander - Pseudotriton ruber nitidus

60. Northern Red Salamander - Pseudotriton ruber ruber

61. Black-chined Red Salamander - Pseudotriton ruber schencki

62. Southern Red Salamander - Pseudotriton ruber vioscai


FROGS AND TOADS (24 species and subspecies)

True Toads - Family Bufonidae

63. Eastern American Toad - Bufo americanus americanus

64. Dwarf American Toad - Bufo americanus charlesmithi

65. Fowler's Toad - Bufo fowleri

Spadefoot Toads - Family Pelobatidae

66. Eastern Spadefoot - Scaphiopus holbrookii

Narrow-mouthed Toads - Family Microhylidae

67. Eastern Narrow-mouthed Toad - Gastrophryne carolinensis

Cricket, Chorus and Treefrogs - Family Hylidae

68. Blanchard's Cricket Frog - Acris crepitans blanchardi

69. Eastern Cricket Frog - Acris crepitans crepitans

70. Coastal Plain Cricket Frog - Acris gryllus gryllus

71. Western Bird-voiced Treefrog - Hyla avivoca avivoca

72. Cope's Gray Treefrog - Hyla chrysoscelis

73. Green Treefrog - Hyla cinerea

74. Barking Treefrog - Hyla gratiosa

75. Gray Treefrog - Hyla versicolor

76. Mountain Chorus Frog - Pseudacris brachyphona

77. Northern Spring Peeper - Pseudacris crucifer crucifer

78. Upland Chorus Frog - Pseudacris feriarum feriarum

True Frogs - Family Ranidae

79. Northern Crawfish Frog - Rana areolata circulosa

80. Dusky Gopher Frog - Rana capito sevosa

81. American Bullfrog - Rana catesbeiana

82. Bronze Frog - Rana clamitans clamitans

83. Northern Green Frog - Rana clamitans melanota

84. Pickerel Frog - Rana palustris

85. Southern Leopard Frog - Rana sphenocephala utricularia

86. Wood Frog - Rana sylvatica



REPTILES OF TENNESSEE (73 species and subspecies)


TURTLES (19 species and subspecies)

Snapping Turtles - Family Chelydridae

87. Eastern Snapping Turtle - Chelydra serpentina serpentina

88. Alligator Snapping Turtle - Macrochelys temminckii

Musk and Mud Turtles - Family Kinosternidae

89. Eastern Mud Turtle - Kinosternon subrubrum subrubrum

90. Stripe-necked Musk Turtle - Sternotherus minor peltifer

91. Stinkpot - Sternotherus odoratus

Pond and Box Turtles - Family Emydidae

92. Southern Painted Turtle - Chrysemys picta dorsalis

93. Midland Painted Turtle - Chrysemys picta marginata

94. Eastern Painted Turtle - Chrysemys picta picta

95. Bog Turtle - Clemmys muhlenbergii

96. Northern Map Turtle - Graptemys geographica

97. Ouachita Map Turtle - Graptemys ouachitensis ouachitensis

98. Mississippi Map Turtle - Graptemys pseudogeographica kohnii

99. Eastern River Cooter - Pseudemys concinna concinna

100. Red-eared Slider - Trachemys scripta elegans

101. Cumberland Slider - Trachemys scripta troostii

102. Eastern Box Turtle - Terrapene carolina carolina

103. Three-toed Box Turtle - Terrapene carolina triunguis

Softshell Turtles - Trionychidae

104. Midland Smooth Softshell - Apalone mutica mutica

105. Eastern Spiny Softshell - Apalone spinifera spinifera


LIZARDS (9 species and subspecies)

Anoles - Family Polychrotidae

106. Northern Green anole - Anolis carolinensis carolinensis

Spiny Lizards - Family Phrynosomatidae

107. Northern Fence Lizard - Sceloporus undulatus hyacinthinus

Whiptails and Racerunners - Family Teiidae

108. Eastern Six-lined Racerunner - Cnemidophorus sexlineatus sexlineatus

Skinks - Family Scincidae

109. Southern Coal Skink - Eumeces anthracinus pluvialis

110. Common Five-lined Skink - Eumeces fasciatus

111. Southeastern Five-lined Skink - Eumeces inexpectatus

112. Broad-headed Skink - Eumeces laticeps

113. Little Brown Skink - Scincella lateralis

Glass Lizards - Family Anguidae

114. Eastern Slender Glass Lizard - Ophisaurus attenuatus longicaudus


SNAKES (45 species and subspecies)

Colubrids - Family Colubridae

115. Eastern Wormsnake - Carphophis amoenus amoenus

116. Midwestern Wormsnake - Carphophis amoenus helenae

117. Northern Scarletsnake - Cemophora coccinea copei

118. Northern Black Racer - Coluber constrictor constrictor

119. Black-masked Racer - Coluber constrictor latrunculus

120. Southern Black Racer - Coluber constrictor priapus

121. Northern Ring-necked Snake - Diadophis punctatus edwardsii

122. Mississippi Ring-necked Snake - Diadophis punctatus stictogenys

123. Cornsnake - Elaphe guttata guttata

124. Black Ratsnake - Elaphe obsoleta obsoleta

125. Gray Ratsnake - Elaphe obsoleta spiloides

126. Western Mudsnake - Farancia abacura reinwardtii

127. Eastern Hog-nosed Snake - Heterodon platirhinos

128. Prairie Kingsnake - Lampropeltis calligaster calligaster

129. Mole Kingsnake - Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata

130. Speckled Kingsnake - Lampropeltis getula holbrooki

131. Eastern Black Kingsnake - Lampropeltis getula nigra

132. Scarlet Kingsnake - Lampropeltis triangulum elapsoides

133. Red Milksnake - Lampropeltis triangulum syspila

134. Eastern Milksnake - Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum

135. Eastern Coachwhip - Masticophis flagellum flagellum

136. Mississippi Green Watersnake - Nerodia cyclopion

137. Yellow-bellied Watersnake - Nerodia erythrogaster flavigaster

138. Copper-bellied Watersnake - Nerodia erythrogaster neglecta

139. Broad-banded Watersnake - Nerodia fasciata confluens

140. Northern Diamond-backed Watersnake - Nerodia rhombifer rhombifer

141. Midland Watersnake - Nerodia sipedon pleuralis

142. Northern Watersnake - Nerodia sipedon sipedon

143. Northern Rough Greensnake - Opheodrys aestivus aestivus

144. Northern Pinesnake - Pituophis melanoleucus melanoleucus

145. Queen Snake - Regina septemvittata

146. Midland Brownsnake - Storeria dekayi wrightorum

147. Northern Red-bellied Snake - Storeria occipitomaculata occipitomaculata

148. Southeastern Crowned Snake - Tantilla coronata

149. Orange-striped Ribbonsnake - Thamnophis proximus proximus

150. Common Ribbonsnake - Thamnophis sauritus sauritus

151. Eastern Gartersnake - Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis

152. Rough Earthsnake - Virginia striatula

153. Western Smooth Earthsnake - Virginia valeriae elegans

154. Eastern Smooth Earthsnake - Virginia valeriae valeriae

Pit Vipers - Family Viperidae

155. Southern Copperhead - Agkistrodon contortrix contortrix

156. Northern Copperhead - Agkistrodon contortrix mokasen

157. Western Cottonmouth - Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostoma

158. Timber Rattlesnake - Crotalus horridus

159. Western Pygmy Rattlesnake - Sistrurus miliarius streckeri



Species and Subspecies of Possible Occurrence in Tennessee


** Red River Mudpuppy - Necturus maculosus louisianensis

** Illinois Chorus Frog - Pseudacris streckeri illinoensis

** Plains Leopard Frog - Rana blairi

** Western Chicken Turtle - Deirochelys reticularia

** False Map Turtle - Graptemys pseudogeographica pseudogeographica

** Yellow-bellied Slider - Trachemys scripta scripta

** American Alligator - Alligator mississippiensis

** Northern Coal Skink - Eumeces anthracinus anthracinus

** Graham's Crayfish Snake - Regina grahamii

** Northern Brownsnake - Storeria dekayi dekayi

** Florida Red-bellied Snake - Storeria occipitomaculata obscura




Last updated on 31 January 2003

Return to the Home Page of Greg Sievert